privacy policy

Your privacy rights under the Data Protection Laws

You have the following rights under the Data Protection Laws. We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months. Please be aware that there are exemptions in relation to some of these rights which we will apply in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

  1. Right to access your personal data: You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided with: - a copy - details of the purpose for which it is being or is to be processed - details of the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it is or may be disclosed, including if they are overseas and what protections are used for those oversea transfers - the period for which it is held (or the criteria we use to determine how long it is held) - any information available about the source of that data, and - whether we carry out an automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do information about the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision or profiling. To help us find the information easily, please provide us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.

  2. Right to rectification: You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

  3. Right to erasure (‘the right to be forgotten’): You can ask us to erase your personal data where:

    • you do not believe that we need your data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;

    • if you had given us consent to process your data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your data;

    • you object to our processing and we do not have any legitimate interests to process your personal data; or

    • your personal data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been.

  4. Right to withdraw consent: For the uses of data specified in this Privacy Policy, you have the right to withdraw consent you have given us at any point. This is a vital and necessary aspect of consent. To withdraw your consent, you can contact us at the details in the 'Contact Us' section. Note that any processing carried out prior to the date of withdrawal of your consent will still be valid and any published personal data cannot be retracted.

  5. Right to restrict processing: You may request that we stop processing your personal data temporarily if:

    • you do not think that your data is accurate. We will start processing again once we have checked whether or not it is accurate;

    • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your data; or

    • we no longer need the personal data for our processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  6. Right to data portability: You may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data which you provide to us, which we hold electronically and which we process when we have entered into a contract with you. You can also ask us to provide this directly to another party.

  7. Right to object to processing of your personal data: You may object to us processing your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest as our lawful basis for processing. If you object to us processing your personal data we must demonstrate compelling grounds for continuing to do so. We believe we have demonstrated compelling grounds in the section 'Lawful basis for processing your personal data'.

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making: We do not make any automated decisions about you so this right does not apply.

If your rights under the Data Protection Laws are breached, you may be entitled to compensation for damage caused by contravention of the Data Protection Laws.

It is important that you ensure you have read this Privacy Policy - and if you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice - you should let us know as soon as possible. Similarly, you may complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, the data protection regulator in the UK. Information about how to do this is available on its website at www.ico.org.uk